Wednesday, August 1, 2007

Puzzle 3

On an island, the populace is of two kinds: knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth, knaves always lie.
An islander - call him A - made a statement about himself and a friend, call him B: "At least one of us is a knave."

What are A and B?

They are...
http://www.cut-the-knot.org/Outline/Logic/KnightKnave1.shtml#solution

4 comments:

Xiaohan said...

NO!this is super confusing. can't both of them be knaves? so if B is a knave,then he is lying abt at least one of them being a knight. so if that isnt true,then A can be a knave too right? will that make sense? xD there was a similar kind of question in the UNSW maths competition right?

MAODU said...

A is knight
B is knave

if A is knave then B must be knight according to the statement,however,knave always lie.so the statement cant be true.so if A is knight and always tells the truth then according to the statement B is obviously a knave.


yay,this comment was about math.

Unknown said...

A is a KNIGHT and that B is a KNAVE. because if A is a knave, then he would not say that at least one of them is a knave because that statement will be a truth (or a fact). but if A was a knight, this statement that at least one of them is a knave will be a fact and that means B is a knave. :)

ok, i noe my explaination is messy. :p

wenqi said...

i am kinda bored so i shall answer this puzzle even though the answers are up.

if A is a knave that means B is a knight. but knave always lies. so A can't be a knave. but if A is a knight, and knight tells the truth that means that B is a knave.

hence A is a knight and B is a knave