Wednesday, August 1, 2007

Puzzle 4

More knights and knaves? Yeah!


On an island, the populace is of two kinds: knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth, knaves always lie.
An islander - call him A - made a statement about himself and a friend, call him B: "Either I am a knave or B is a knight."

What are A and B?


Thanks for your comments! Check out
http://www.cut-the-knot.org/Outline/Logic/KnightKnave2.shtml#solution

5 comments:

MAODU said...

both are knights

If A is knave then B is a Knight but knave tell lies so the statement is untrue.if A is Knight then B must be knight too according to the statement.

my explaination doesn't sound very convincing.

oh btw ms teng,i think posting such puzzles and qns is very good.it's fun figuring out the ans.must post the ans ok!

how come it's like i'm the only sec3 here...argh...outcast...hehe.

Unknown said...

hi Miss Teng,
I dunno wad A is:( because if A is a knave, then he should say that he is a knight to lie but if A is a knight, he would say that he is a knight. so i dunno how to ans this prob :(

Btw,i feel that these new probs are cool! and that you should pose more of these probs for our leisure and logical thinking. CHEERS for miss teng! :)

said...

eeyerhhh! why this question like got no answer one! rahhhhh! cheatttt!>:) ahhahaha! just kidding. but i seriously think that ther is no answer to this question!>:( dont trick us again!:D

Ms Gloria Teng said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
wenqi said...

both of them are knights!!!
bacuase if A is a knave that means he lies. but the first part of his staements states that 'he is a knave' is true(knaves lies!!). so he can't be a knave. and if A is a knight, than A's statement will be true since it is either he is a knave or B is a knight. but since we know that he can't be a knave that means B is a knight. therefore, A and B are knights.